fbpx
info@way2oz.com | +61 469 839 836 | +61 408 664 853

visitor visa

subclass

Visiting Australia has always been your dream and you have finally decided to take time off from your busy life to fly to Australia to spend time with your relatives, for a needed holiday or for some business transactions, but before you could do that you need a valid visa to enter, stay and leave the country. 

Sub classes




600

Visitor Visa




601

Electronic Travel Authority Visa




651

Evisitor Visa

Visitor Visa

subclass 600

The Subclass 600 visa suits every traveller’s needs. It is designed for people travelling to Australia for up to either, three, six or 12 months, or people visiting Australia for business visitor purposes.

You are not allowed to work while on this visa in Australia.

There are a number of streams for Visitor Visa Subclass 600:

  • Tourist Stream
  • Business Visitor Stream
  • Sponsored Family Stream
  • Approved Destinations Status Stream
  • Frequent Traveller Stream

Tourist Stream - Onshore or Offshore

This visa stream allows you to visit Australia as a tourist, see family and friends or for purposes other than business or medical treatment.

You can apply for this visa either offshore or onshore. With onshore applicants, this visa is quite useful if your existing visa is expiring and you want to stay longer.

Business Visitor Stream

This visa stream allows you to visit Australia for business purposes. The Department of Home Affairs might allow a single or multiple entries.

You must be outside Australia at the time of application and at the time of decision.

Sponsored Family Stream

This visa stream allows you to visit Australia as a tourist or see family and friends, if you are sponsored by a family member.

You must be sponsored by an eligible family member who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident. The sponsor might have to pay a security deposit/ bond.

Approved Destination Status Stream

This visa stream is specifically for citizens from certain areas of China visiting Australia on an organized tour by an approved travel agent.

You must remain with the tour group.

Frequent Traveller Stream

This visa stream is again specifically for citizens of the People’s Republic of China who travel often to Australia for business or personal purposes.

The Department of Home Affairs might grant a 10 year visa under this category.

Eligibility

Genuine Visitor & Family Members

you must intend to stay temporarily in Australia and only engage in things that this visa allows.

you cannot include family members in this application. A separate application must be lodged for each member.

Health requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s health requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Funding Arrangements

you must be able to demonstrate sufficient funds for your visit to Australia, including travel expenses, accommodation and general living.

Character requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s character requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Health Insurance - OVHC

it is recommended that you take out a health insurance cover to cater for any unforeseen medical issues that you might face in Australia.

Way2Oz Migration Services can assist you in getting this cover.

Previous Visa Cancellations & Refusals

you might not be eligible for this visa if you have had  a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Business Visitor Conditions

as a business visitor, you can make general business or employment enquiries, attend a trade fair, conference or seminar or investigate, negotiate and enter into a business contract.

you must not sell goods or services or work for a business or an organization.

Sponsored Family Conditions

you must have a sponsor. 

your sponsor can be either an eligible family member or an Australian government official.

Visa

Visa cost under this category depends on the stream you are applying under.

  • Tourist Stream (Onshore) – AUD 365
  • Tourist Stream (Offshore) – AUD 145
  • Business Visitor Stream – AUD 145
  • Sponsored Family Stream – AUD 145
  • Approved Destination Status Stream – AUD 145
  • Frequent Traveller Stream – AUD 1,065

Application

you can apply for this visa either onshore or offshore, depending on the stream, as noted below:

  • Tourist Stream (Onshore) – you must be in Australia when applying and when the decision is made
  • Tourist Stream (Offshore) – you must be outside Australia when applying and when the decision is made
  • Business Visitor Stream – you must be outside Australia when applying and when the decision is made
  • Sponsored Family Stream – you must be outside Australia when applying and when the decision is made
  • Approved Destination Stream – you must be in the People’s Republic of China when applying and when the decision is made
  • Frequent Traveller Stream – you must be in the People’s Republic of China when applying. you must be outside Australia when the decision is made

Processing

Tourist Stream - Onshore

  • 75% of applications in 18 days
  • 90% of applications in 24 days

Tourist Stream - Offshore

  • 75% of applications in 18 days
  • 90% of applications in 24 days

Business Visitor Stream

  • 75% of applications in 10 days
  • 90% of applications in 16 days

Sponsored Family Stream

  • 75% of applications in 25 days
  • 90% of applications in 48 days

Approved Destination Status Stream

  • 75% of applications in 2 days
  • 90% of applications in 5 days

Frequent Traveller Stream

  • 75% of applications in 7 days
  • 90% of applications in 13 days

Electronic Travel Authority Visa

subclass 601

This visa allows you to enter Australia on multiple occasions within a 12 month period, for up to maximum 3 month stay

You can visit family or friends or undertake some business visitor activities.

This visa is only available for citizens of certain specific countries.

Eligibility

Eligible Passport

you must hold a passport from any of the below countries to apply for this visa:

Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (SAR of China), Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan (excluding official or diplomatic passports), The Netherlands, United Kingdom—British Citizen, United Kingdom—British National (Overseas), United States of America, Vatican City

Health requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s health requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Genuine Visitor & Family Members

you must intend to stay temporarily in Australia and only engage in things that this visa allows.

you cannot include family members in this application. A separate application must be lodged for each member.

Character requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s character requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Previous Visa Cancellations & Refusals

you might not be eligible for this visa if you have had  a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Visa

This visa is free. An online application service cost of AUD 20 applies.

Application

if you apply from outside Australia, you must be outside Australia at the time of the decision.

if you apply from immigration clearance, you must be in immigration clearance when the decision is made.

Processing

The Department of Home Affairs does not provide any specific time period within which visa applications will be processed under this category. this is due to small number of applications made under this category.

eVisitor Visa

subclass 651

As a subclass 651 holder, you will be able to visit Australia for three months at a time within a 12-month period for tourist or business visitor purposes only. 

You can visit family or friends or undertake some business visitor activities.

This visa is only available for citizens of certain specific countries.

Eligibility

Eligible Passport

you must hold a passport from any of the below countries to apply for this visa:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria,  Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Republic of San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom—British Citizen, Vatican City

Health requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s health requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Genuine Visitor & Family Members

you must intend to stay temporarily in Australia and only engage in things that this visa allows.

you cannot include family members in this application. A separate application must be lodged for each member.

Character requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s character requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Previous Visa Cancellations & Refusals

you might not be eligible for this visa if you have had  a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Funding Arrangements

you must be able to demonstrate sufficient funds for your visit to Australia, including travel expenses, accommodation and general living.

Visa

This visa is free. 

Application

you must be outside Australia when applying and when the decision is made

Processing

90% of Applications are processed in 2 days.

Close Menu
WhatsApp WhatsApp us

Visitor Visa Enquiry