fbpx
info@way2oz.com | +61 469 839 836 | +61 408 664 853

SKILLED VISA

subclass

Australia’s Migration program is designed to achieve a number of social and economic benefits. Each year, the program is assessed against the requirements of the various industries, states and economies and a ceiling is placed for the migration level. For the program year 2019-10, this ceiling has been set at 160,000 places.

The Skilled Migration has the majority of the places in this program – 108,682.

The purpose of the Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people and fill skill shortages in the labour market, especially regional Australia. It is the most common form of migration to Australia. 

Applications under this program are assessed on points test basis. Scoring minimum of 65 points in points test qualifies you for a skilled migration. However, qualifying does not guarantee the visa as there are other requirements that must be met before you are invited to apply for visa.

Who is eligible?

You must:

  • be less than 45 years of age
  • score 65 points
  • have obtained a score of at least 6 bands in each component if IELTS (or equivalent)

You must also:

  • have an occupation on relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
  • have a positive Skills Assessment

Sub classes




189

Skilled Independent Visa




190

Skilled Nominated Visa




489

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa




887

Skilled Regional Visa

Skilled Independent Visa

subclass 189

This visa lets you live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. This is a points tested stream where you are awarded points for your age, qualifications, experience and English Language skills.

This is an invitation based visa, where invitations are issued to clients who have the skills that are in demand in Australia.

Invitations are issued once every month.

Eligibility

Invitation

you must be invited to apply for this visa.

you will need to submit an expression of interest (EOI) to the Department of Home Affairs to inform that you wish to apply.

you will be ranked against other applicants who have also submitted an EOI and if you rank higher in the queue, you may get invited.

Health requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s health requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Age

you must be less than 45 years of age to receive an invitation.

if you turn 45 after receiving the invitation, you can still apply for this visa. However, if you turn 45 after submitting an EOI and before an invitation is issued, you won’t be invited.

Character requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s character requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Skill Assessment

you must be able to provide a copy of your skill assessment with your application.

skill assessment is conducted by relevant assessing authority based on your industry.

your skill assessment must be less than 3 years old before the invitation date.

Way2Oz Migration can assist in getting your skill assessment done.

Previous Visa Cancellations & Refusals

you might not be eligible for this visa if you have had  a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Visa

Visa cost starts from AUD 4,045. You can include family members in this visa application, but an additional charge applies for each of the members included in the application.

there might be an extra charge for any family member 18 years or older who has not been able to score a minimum of 4 bands in each component of IELTS and an overall score of 4 (or equivalent). This charge is the 2nd installment and the Department only asks for this if it is going to grant you a visa.

Application

you can apply for this visa either onshore or offshore, but you must not be in immigration clearance at the time of the decision.

Processing

The Department of Home Affairs provide the below duration as average time frames:

  • 75% of applications in 7 months
  • 90% of applications in 8 months

The reason for this time frame is due to this category being subject to capping and queueing under the Migration program planning levels.

For 2019-20, the cap for this visa category has been set at 18,652 places. 

Skilled Nominated Visa

subclass 190

This visa lets you live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. This is a points tested stream where you are awarded points for your age, qualifications, experience and English Language skills.

This is also an invitation based visa, but you must be nominated by an Australian State or Territory.

Invitations are issued once every month.

Eligibility

Invitation

you must be invited to apply for this visa.

you will need to submit an expression of interest (EOI) to the Department of Home Affairs to inform that you wish to apply.

Health requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s health requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Nomination

you must be nominated by an Australian State or Territory.

all States and Territory governments have their own criteria for nominations.

Character requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s character requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Age

you must be less than 45 years of age to receive an invitation.

if you turn 45 after receiving the invitation, you can still apply for this visa. However, if you turn 45 after submitting an EOI and before an invitation is issued, you won’t be invited.

Previous Visa Cancellations & Refusals

you might not be eligible for this visa if you have had  a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Skill Assessment

you must be able to provide a copy of your skill assessment with your application.

skill assessment is conducted by relevant assessing authority based on your industry.

your skill assessment must be less than 3 years old before the invitation date.

Way2Oz Migration can assist in getting your skill assessment done.

Visa

Visa cost starts from AUD 4,045. You can include family members in this visa application, but an additional charge applies for each of the members included in the application.

there might be an extra charge for any family member 18 years or older who has not been able to score a minimum of 4 bands in each component of IELTS and an overall score of 4 (or equivalent). This charge is the 2nd installment and the Department only asks for this if it is going to grant you a visa.

Application

you can apply for this visa either onshore or offshore, but you must not be in immigration clearance at the time of the decision.

Processing

The Department of Home Affairs provide the below duration as average time frames:

  • 75% of applications in 10 months
  • 90% of applications in 15 months

The reason for this time frame is due to this category being subject to capping and queueing under the Migration program planning levels.

For 2019-20, the cap for this visa category has been set at 24,968 places. 

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

subclass 489

This visa lets you live and work in a specified region of Australia. This is a Points tested stream as well but you must be nominated by an Australian State or territory government agency or by a relative residing in a designated area.

This is a temporary visa which allows skilled workers to stay up to 4 years.

This is also an invitation based visa, but you must be nominated by an Australian State or Territory.

Invitations are issued once every month.

Once you are granted this visa, you might be able to apply for the Skilled Regional (Permanent) visa subclass 887.

Eligibility

Invitation

you must be invited to apply for this visa.

you will need to submit an expression of interest (EOI) to the Department of Home Affairs to inform that you wish to apply.

Health requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s health requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Nomination

you must either be nominated by an Australian State or Territory or sponsored by an eligible relative.

all States and Territory governments have their own criteria for nominations.

if you are nominated, you and your family members must live and work in a regional area.

Character requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s character requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Age

you must be less than 45 years of age to receive an invitation.

if you turn 45 after receiving the invitation, you can still apply for this visa. However, if you turn 45 after submitting an EOI and before an invitation is issued, you won’t be invited.

Previous Visa Cancellations & Refusals

you might not be eligible for this visa if you have had  a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Skill Assessment

you must be able to provide a copy of your skill assessment with your application.

skill assessment is conducted by relevant assessing authority based on your industry.

your skill assessment must be less than 3 years old before the invitation date.

Way2Oz Migration can assist in getting your skill assessment done.

Sponsorship

if you are being sponsored by a relative, you and your family members must live and work only in a designated area. Also, the sponsor must be:

  • 18 years or older
  • a resident of designated area of Australia
  • an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • your or your partner’s eligible relative

Visa

Visa cost starts from AUD 4,045. You can include family members in this visa application, but an additional charge applies for each of the members included in the application.

there might be an extra charge for any family member 18 years or older who has not been able to score a minimum of 4 bands in each component of IELTS and an overall score of 4 (or equivalent). This charge is the 2nd installment and the Department only asks for this if it is going to grant you a visa.

Application

you can apply for this visa either onshore or offshore, but you must not be in immigration clearance at the time of the decision.

Processing

The Department of Home Affairs does not provide any specific time period within which visa applications will be processed under this category. 

The reason for this time frame is due to this category being subject to capping and queueing under the Migration program planning levels.

For 2019-20, the cap for this visa category has been set at 14,000 places. 

Skilled Regional Visa

subclass 887

This is a permanent stay visa for people who have lived for at least 2 years and worked full time for at least 1 year in specified areas of regional Australia on a previous eligible visa. 

It is important to note that the temporary subclass 173 visa is not a prerequisite for the permanent subclass 143 visa.

Eligibility

Eligible Visa

all applicants must be in Australia and hold an eligible visa.

an eligible visa is a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487

Health requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s health requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Residence requirement

you must have lived for a total of at least 2 years in:

  • either a regional area if nominated by a State or Territory
  • or a designated area if sponsored by an eligible relative

Work requirement

you must have worked full time for at least 12 months in your nominated occupation or any other occupation in:

  • either a regional area if nominated by a State or Territory
  • or a designated area if sponsored by an eligible relative

Age

you must be less than 45 years of age to receive an invitation.

if you turn 45 after receiving the invitation, you can still apply for this visa. However, if you turn 45 after submitting an EOI and before an invitation is issued, you won’t be invited.

Character requirement

you and any family members who apply for this visa with you must meet Australia’s character requirement. The Department of Home Affairs might also ask that other non-migrating family members meet the requirement.

Skill Assessment

you must be able to provide a copy of your skill assessment with your application.

skill assessment is conducted by relevant assessing authority based on your industry.

your skill assessment must be less than 3 years old before the invitation date.

Way2Oz Migration can assist in getting your skill assessment done.

Previous Visa Cancellations & Refusals

you might not be eligible for this visa if you have had  a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Visa

Visa cost starts from AUD 415. You can include family members in this visa application, but an additional charge applies for each of the members included in the application.

there might be an extra charge for any family member 18 years or older who has not been able to score a minimum of 4 bands in each component of IELTS and an overall score of 4 (or equivalent). This charge is the 2nd installment and the Department only asks for this if it is going to grant you a visa.

Application

you must be in Australia to apply for this visa and also at the time of the decision.

Processing

The Department of Home Affairs provide the below duration as average time frames:

  • 75% of applications in 16 months
  • 90% of applications in 17 months

The reason for this time frame is due to this category being subject to capping and queueing under the Migration program planning levels.

For 2019-20, the cap for this visa category has been set at 14,000 places. 

Close Menu
WhatsApp WhatsApp us

SKILLED MIGRATION QUERY